Democrats Launch Actual Insurrection
[…] (Added Pub. L. 90-284, title I, §104(a), Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 75; amended Pub. L. 99-386, title I, §106, Aug. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 822; Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(L), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 104-294, title VI, §601(f)(15), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3500.)  

[9]  Legal Information Institute ; 18 U.S. Code § 2381 – Treason

18 U.S. Code § 2381 – Treason | U.S. Code | US Law | LII / Legal Information Institute

“Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them, or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”

(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 807; Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330016(2)(I), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2148.)

The War Is Not Over

Thomas Paine: American Philosopher, & Revolutionary

From 1776 through the formation of The Constitution I helped create America.