Democrats Launch Actual Insurrection
[…] (Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 15, §333; Pub. L. 109-364, div. A, title X, §1076(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2404; Pub. L. 110-181, div. A, title X, §1068(a)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 325; renumbered §253, Pub. L. 114-328, div. A, title XII, §1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.)

[6]  Brooks, R. ; Democracy Will Suffer a Relatively Quiet Death, We Simulated It ; The Bulwark ; July 30, 2024

Democracy Will Suffer a Relatively Quiet Death. We Simulated It.

[7]  Legal Information Institute ; 18 U.S. Code § 2385 – Advocating Overthrow of Government

18 U.S. Code § 2385 – Advocating overthrow of Government | U.S. Code | US Law | LII / Legal Information Institute

“Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessary, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States or the government of any State, Territory, District or Possession thereof, or the government of any subdivision therein, by force or violence, or by the assassination of any officer of any such government; or

Whoever, with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction of any such government, prints, publishes, edits, issues, circulates, sells, distributes, or publicly displays any written or printed matter advocating, advising, or teaching the duty, necessary, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States by force or violence, or attempts to do so; or

Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society, group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or destruction of any such government by force or violence; or becomes or is a member of, or affiliates with, any such society, group, or assembly of persons, knowing the purposes thereof –

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both, and shall be ineligible for employment by the United States or any department or agency thereof, for the five years next following his conviction.

If two or more persons conspire to commit any offense named in this section, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both, and shall be ineligible for employment by the United States or any department or agency thereof, for the five years next following his conviction.

As used in this section, the terms ‘organizes’ and ‘organize’, with respect to any society, group, or assembly of persons, include the recruiting of new members, the forming of new units, and the regrouping or expansion of existing clubs, classes, or other units of such society, group, or assembly of persons.”

(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 808; July 24, 1956, ch. 678, §2, 70 Stat. 623; Pub.